https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pbXPqWGGQ5U&ab_channel=FRONTLINEPBS%7COfficial
[…] dollars, for parking illegally in a handicapped parking space. Like
Gillespie, he filed a written challenge. A hearing officer sent him a
letter rejecting the challenge. At the time, Northampton did not afford
persons challenging a citation the right to an in-person hearing before
the parking clerk or a designated hearing officer.
2. Statutory framework. Municipalities may choose to enforce any "rule,
regulation, order, ordinance or by-law regulating the parking of motor
vehicles" according to two similar administrative frameworks as set
forth in G.L. c. 90, §§ 20A [FN3] and 20A 1/2 . Northampton has
elected to establish the procedures in G.L. c. 90, § 20A 1/2 (§ 20A 1/2
). [FN4] The provision begins with a familiar protocol: "It shall be
the duty of every police officer who takes cognizance of a [parking]
violation ... forthwith to give the offender a notice, which shall be in
tag form ... to appear before the parking clerk of the city or town
wherein the violation occurred...." Each "tag form" notice, or as it is
commonly called, a parking ticket or parking citation, must state the
specific violation charged, as well as the established
fine, and must provide an explanation of the procedures for both paying
the fine and challenging the citation's validity.